School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. The potatoe crop is the most important crop grown by the farmers in the West of Ireland. There are many kinds of potatoes such as - "Kerr pinks," "British Queens" "Northern Champions" and "Champions". The potatoes grown mostly around here are "champions"
    Before planting the potato the ground is ploughed and the potatoes are cut into pieces with an "eye" in each split. Lime is put on the potatoes to keep away the worms. There are three splits in each row, the rows being fifteen inches apart. The holes are closed and as soon as the stalk appears the furrows are ploughed Manure is put on the ridges and then clay is put on them. Three weeks after second cover is put on. In June they are sprayed and after two weeks they are sprayed again.
    There are eight pounds of washing soda and ten pounds of blue stone put in forty gallons of water. The potatoes are usually dug in October and are a very useful crop for feeding hens, pigs, cattle and other
    Mona Mc Mahon