School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. A cure for Whopping Cough is ferret's leavings. You give more milk to a ferret than he can take and whatever is left is called, ferrets leavings. The person who has the Whopping Cough drinks it.
    If a person has a foul mouth the best cure is: A person who never saw his father must breathe three times on the mouth and in three days the mouth will be better.
    In Killery Graveyard there is supposed to be a cure for a Sprain. The person who has a sprain goes to the graveyard and brings a rag with him. He leaves the rag on the bush and takes another instead. This rag is tied where the sprain is. After some time the rag disappears and the sprain is gone.
    E. Mc Mahon
    Unknown