School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    these boys coming because they always caused trouble. They would all insist on dancing the bride whether she liked it or not and if they were well pleased they would go in peace.
  2. In Gleann, there lived a man named Thady Flynn who was married in his own house by a priest who had to walk about ninety miles. It took him about six days to come and the couple were afraid that he would be held up by the soldiers on the way, because , then they might not be married for twenty years. This was in the "Penal Times".
    The marriage took place at about eight o' clock in the morning and there was a great crowd present. The priest had a man with him to carry his bundle and to serve mass. After the marriage
    Sheila O' Dowd
    Ardvarney, Co. Sligo