School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

another shoe-maker named James Johnston. He charged twelve shillings a pair.
    There lived in Kilmorgan a man named John Gethins who made firkins before creameries were built He charged five shillings for each firkin.
  2. A great old marriage custom, which was about eighty years ago, was, that about a week after a boy and a girl got married the boy came back to the girl's house to bring the bride home with him. The bride never went home with the groom the day of the marriage. There was a big feast in the groom's home the day the bride was brought into it and many of the neighbours were at it.
    Strawboys nearly always went to a house where they knew there was a wedding and if they did not get plenty of drink there would be a fight. The people never liked to see
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    Ross, Co. Sligo