School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

in William McGarry's field. It is shaped round and all through the heart of it are trees.
    There is a ditch of earth round it about four feet in height and a trench round it.
    There are many stories told concerning this fort as follows. The people of the house cut action in the fort. They wanted it for household purposes and soon after a beautiful little boy of the family got sick. All the local doctors were called in to attend him but eventually he died. On another occasion when all the people of the house were in bed the father heard a tap on the window and a voice said "Get up and let out your cows". The man got up let out his cows and just when the last cow went out of the byre it fell. It was the fairies that did this. There used to be music heard in the fort every night. It is also said that on certain occasions they were called during the night but when they would answer the fairies wouldn't say anything.
    They never cut anymore trees in the fort and no butter was ever afterwards taken off the churn. On several occasions laugher, lights and music was to be heard but no one ever was sun. It is four feet or five higher land than the rest of the land but it is even with the public road. This fort is facing no other fort. There is also a fort in Dan Reynold's field but there was no music or lights heard or light seen in it. It is also shaped round and trees round it but none in the middle of it. There is a ditch of earth aound it. The people of the house never took a stich out of it because they said it would not be a lucky thing to do.
    Chris Mc Dermott
    Mrs Mc Dermott