Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is supposed to have happened a hundred years ago. Two men the name of Big Morgan and Little Morgan. Big Morgan had four horse and little Morgan had one horse, they argued very well together, and Big Morgan used to get the lend of the little fellow's horse to plough and little Morgan used to get the big fellows four horses. This day little Morgan was ploughing with the five horses and big Morgan was with him there was a crowd of men on the road, little Morgan was driving and saying "gee up my five horses". Big Morgan said if he said that again he would kill his horse the little fellow said it, and the big fellow got a sledge and killed his horse, he [?] after his horse, he skinned him and started for the nearest town to sell the hide. It fell dark on his journey. He went to this farmer's house for lodging the man was out and the wife would not let him in. He went round to the back window and watched in, he saw the woman and a duck[?] inside and everything nice, a roast goose and a bottle of whiskey. At last the man came and his wife hid the duck in a chest and no sooner than he was sitting down little Morgan knocked at the door. The farmer ordered something to eat and his wife gave them porridge. Little Morgan had the horse skin in a bg, he put his foot on it and said to the farmer, "don't eat it until I see is there anything better in the house for I have magic horse in my bag and it says there is a roast goose in the oven in the corner". The farmer ran to the corner and looked in the
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable