Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a mission going on in this parish once upon a time and there was one working girl that could not get to confession at any time, and as the mission was nearly finished she thought she would remain in the church all night and go into the confessional and be first to get home in the morning when the priest would come in. So at twelve oclock that night all the candles lit up on the altar, and the priest came out dressed in his robes and asked if there was anyone there to serve mass, but the girl made no move. So the priest went back again. When the priest came in the next morning she told him what she saw. So he asked her to come back and stay in the confessional that night and that he would be there also so she said she would. So at twelve oclock the priest came and as the night before, asked if there was any one there to serve mass so the priest said "alright." When mass was over the priest turned round on the altar and said "God bless you" this is a mass I got paid for and died before I could say it and I got no rest since. but I can go now and rest in heaven.
  2. Second story.
    There was a girl looking for work one time on All Saints Day and as she was passing a church she went in and gave the last shilling she had as an offering for the longest soul in Purgatory. So she went out seeking work again she went to a
    Maureen Mc Sharry
    An Mullach, Co. Liatroma