Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was the name of Whyte a native of Fivemilebourne the Parish of Drumlease and barony of Dromahair the Electoral division of Snamore. Colonel Whyte was not a bad landlord but his agent was far worse - Mr Palmer Shriff. Whyte lived in England he used to come round once a year, he was not hard on the tenants but his agents used to put on a pound if they made any improvements on their farms. There were evictions in the Fivemilebourne and the people turned out on the roadside, because the landlord wanted the land for a sheep farm. He levelled the ditches and made it into a big sheep ranch. The people went out quietly as they saw it was no good fighting. Plantings did not take place in my district. The people that were evicted any of them that were able to go to America went and the others died on the side of the road.
    Before the people left the house they were evicted out of they put down a fire of stones so that the people who went into the house would have bad luck there. Colonel Whyte got the land around the Newtownmanor because the Protestants were backed by England and they turned out the Catholics and gave over the land to Whyte and he became landlord. In a kind of a way the land was not divided under the landlords power. But a few men started the Land League their names were Charles Steward Parnell and Michael Davitt then the people joined also, and they used
    John Fowley
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma