Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm animals are two cows two calves one donkey and the domestic animals are one dog and one cat. We have thirty hens and one turkey. The cows have got no names. When we are driving the cows we say "hursh go out of that" and when we want to milk them we say "thursh now bruggey" and when we are calling the calves we say "suck suck". We call the cow byre the cow house. We tie the cows by the neck with a chain and the stakes are sunk in the ground and joined to a crossbeam. The hoop that is on the stake is called the gad. We leave a piece of blessed palm in the byre for good luck on every palm Sunday. When we take down the old withered palm we put up the fresh palm.
    We had a cow one time and we used spend three hours churning and get very
    Maureen Mc Sharry