School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Cartron is my townland. The parish of Drumlease, Bartony of Dromahair and county of Leitrim. Five families in Cartron, namely Healys, Cunninghams, two Dolan families Reynolds, fifteen people in my townland, four of them are over seventy years. They cannot tell any stories in Irish, but they can in English. Dolan is the common name. There are three thatched and two slated houses in it. I do not know how the townland got its name. The houses were more numerous in former times. I do not know did many people from this district emigrate. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is hilly and fairly good. There is an ault with six hundred trees, three hundred of heavy larch and fifty of scotch fir. It is planted in the fern glen. There is a river coming down through it. It is two miles and a half long it flows into Lough Gill. The length of the lake is seven miles and two miles wide.
    There is a story told about it. A mermaid was seen at the old castle combing her hair when a man named Dolan, sneaked round and got her enchantment cover, and brought it with him. She had to follow him. He hid it in a big chest. Dolan and she got married and lived with other for twelve months. When he
    Patrick Healy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma