Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old school in Greenawn, Dromahair, Co Leitrim, was a barn belonging to a man the name of Michael McDaniel. It was the school for the district until Moneyduff school the present one was built in 1865. It was a lady teacher who taught in it the name of Miss Mc Laughlin. she lived in the school and had a press bed that could be folded up during the day. Thirty children used attend but the past pupils are now nearly all dead except a few. My Grandfather attended it when he was about ten years old. The school is now used by a man living there. When this school of Moneyduff was built the pupils left Greenawn and came to school here. Every pupil had to be in at ten in the morning and the rolls were marked at half ten. The subjects were English reading, Geography, Grammar, Dictation and Arithmetic. No Irish was allowed nor did the teacher know it. First cclass book was called Sequel No.1. It was twopence and second class was Sequel No. 2 it was threepence. Third class book was sixpence and it was very difficult and the pupils used to be three years in third class. Grammars and Geographies were fourpence each. Each subject was taught daily. they got a half hour for play at one oclock. There was no religious instruction taught. They got home at three oclock in the evening and they had home work also. Sums were also taught simple and compound addition. The school room was about 12 feet wide and 26 feet long. Fourth stnadard was the highest the average pupils reached but
        1. buildings
    Annie Byrne