Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My farm is in the townlands of Cartron Kilmore, and Faslowet parish of Drumlease Co Leitrim barony of Dromahair. Well we have many names on fields. Long ago every field in the parish had names. We have a marl field. The reason it got that name account marl being thrown on it, to cut the heather of it and so it did. We have "the Carraig". It is a field with a row of rocks at the bottom of the far field. The principal rock is the "palm rock" because palm grows on that rock. It is a very historic rock because the prophet Miceál[?] Cunningham lay there for twelve even months. This was during the French invasion of Ireland in 1798 and it was this Mical Cunningham who led the French through the district when on their way to fight the battle of Ballinamuck. Co. Longford. This man acted as a "raapparee" or guide for the French army. The reason he was there was because he was afraid of his enemies - Mr Cullein a British colonel and his army. It was certain he would not be captured on a Sunday. When the twelve months were over M[?] came home on a Christmas day. It fell on a weeks day; he went home to eat his upper in his own house and that on time he came home the English Cavalry came. Out he jumped of the bed, pulled out the press and got in behind it. In comes all the soldiers with lamps lit searched the house, the good people wanted to
    Patrick Healy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma