Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Phil Ma Cua and Denny ODowd lived together in two small farms in this very townland but were continually disagreeing and squabbling about a pass, but Phil Ma Cua swore he would kill Denny ODowd the first time he would get him coming down the pass, but Denny rather than have the people talking said he would go to America, as he fed the cows and did the work that evening. He brought out his new suit, without letting his wife see him. He was changing his clothes outside his house when a beggarman came up the pass, so he told him he could have his old suit if it was any use to him. He took them and put them on, he went up to the house and got a charity and came down the pass, and Phil Ma Cua was lying in wait, and he thought it was Denny ODowd was coming and he jumped out and killed the beggarman and he buried him in a bog nearby. Denny went to America but the people thought he was killed. When men were cutting turf on the bog they found the body, and Denny's wife identified the clothes and the buttons on his coat. There was a big wake held on him and he was buried and there was no more talk about him. After a while Phil Ma Cua got very great with Denny's wife, he used to work for her and do anything she wanted. Denny was working in a lead factory in America and his health broke down and he came back again to home. It was at night he landed and he went to his house and looked
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Annie Byrne