School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. When there is rain brewing, we know by signs such as these. When the kitchen floor is damp, or salt gets soft. When the soot is falling and when the smoke is out through the house, when the cat sits with her back to the fire. If we see a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain, the old proverb says "a rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight." When those birds know as Curlews whistle its also a sign of rain. It is the killery wind that blows in this district when rain is at hand. When the dry hard weather is with us the wind blows from the east. "When a wind blows from the east it is neither good for man or beast." When a Willie wag tail comes on the street it is a sign of rain. When flocks of crows are in the fields screeching it is a sign of rain. In Summer when we see crowds of flying ants on the roads its a sure sign of rain. When the stars are shooting in the sky at night it is a sign of frost, also if the chimney smokes at night it is a sign of heavy frost. When the sky is red at sunset it is the sign of good weather. When the Sligo Leitrim train is heard whistling very loud it is a indication of good weather. When there is snow coming the sky becomes very [?]clouded and generally the clouds are of a white colour. If there are showers of dust on the road in Summer it is an indication of rain. On a Summers evening if there are crowds of midges out and if they are sharp it is a sign of rain. If swans are on any
    Annie Byrne
    Mrs Joseph Byrne