School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    oven and there was the goose. When they had that eaten Morgan said to the farmer "we would want a drink" "I'll try the magic again" and he did and the farmer asked what did it say. "There is a bottle of whiskey in the churn" His wife was mad, and the farmer also got whiskey and drank it. Then they began talking about the devil and Morgan asked the famer would he like to see him. The farmer said he would not. Margan tried the magic again and it said the devil was in the chest. The man asked him what would he sell the magic bag at. "I will take four bushels of gold for it. They settled the bargain but Morgan got the chest along with the four bushels of gold. On his way home he was going to throw it into the river and the duck[?] begged him to let him out, and he would give him two bushels of gold, he did so and went home a rich man. When he came home he got the lend of big Morgan's bushel measure. Before Morgan gave it her rubbed lard on each side of it, so as to know what he was measuring. When it came back there were a few pieces of gold stuck to the lard, and he asked where did he get the money. He told him he got six bushels of gold for the horses skin. When big Morgan heard that he ran away and killed his four horses and skinned them, started off to sell the skins and he was ran out of the twons, he swore he would kill little Morgan. Little Morgan put his grandmother in his bed and slept in her bed himself the big fellow came and killed the old mother in the middle of the
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable