School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    night instead of the little fellow. Little Morgan got up early in the morning and got the lend of a cart and dressed his dead grandmother, and propped her up on the cart and started for the nearest town, he arrived there before the people were up out of bed. He arrived at an inn, called for a drink for himself and his grandmother. When he got the drink for himself he told the man to bring out his grandmother a drink, he told him shout very loud at her because she is very deaf. The man called her two or three times but she paid no heed to him. At last the man got vexed and hit her a thump and tossed her down on the street. Little Morgan came out shouting that he killed his grandmother and he could be heard through the town. The man begged of him to say nothing about her, and he would give him two bushels of gold. He agreed and went home. He sent again for the lend of big Morgan's bushel measurer, he measured his gold and sent the measure back. There now a few pieces of gold stuck to it. Big Morgan came over to see where did he get the gold he told him that he sold his grandmother for two bushels of gold. Big Morgan went home killed his grandmother and put her in the back of the cart and started for the nearest town. When he came in sight of the town he began crying out "a grandmother for sale" "a grandmother for sale" soon a crowd gathered and nearly killed him, he flew out home as quick as he could, he swore he would drown little Morgan. No sooner than he was at home he got a
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable