School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had found his father's tooth. Next day he set out and brought with him his two brothers. After several days of travelling they came to a wood and they saw a bodyguard of soldiers. The two oldest brothers got afraid but the "fool of the dough" went up to the soldiers who told him he would be killed if he didn't go away, but he said he wouldn't go away until he had first seen their master. He then heard a noise and out of the tent a great man came and he said "I smell an Irish bogour, but I'll have his livers and lights to-morrow night and his blood for my morning's drop.["] When the "fool of the dough" heard this he challenged the King to fight so they arranged the
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Mary K. Tighe