School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was on the table, broke dishes and saucers and went crazy. A second woman came in and set the table and just as the skull and the man were about to eat she did the same as the first broke all the lovely delph and went mad. A third came in and laid the table better than either of the other two but this time the ate and drank their fill. " Did you see the first woman that came in "said the skull to the man " i did" well did you know her "No" well says he, that was your first wife. You saw the second woman that came in and she went mad that was your second wife and ye did not agree. She last one that came in was your last wife and ye agreed.
    Margaret Donlon
    Martin Donlon