School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. About eighty years ago a man named John C___ left this parish and went to America. He went to school there every evening, and as he was both wise and clever he got along well and was soon a leading light in the city of "Z."
    After serving on every important body and council in the city of "Z" his great day came. The old Mayor of the city died and my bold John from the County Donegal was chosen as Lord Mayor of the city "Z."
    In a few weeks he wrote to his sister who lived in an Irish speaking district in Donegal were she spoke Irish morning, noone, and night. She knew very little English but knew the
    Languages
    Eugene E. Deeny