School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. There are many festivals celebrated around here every year.
    On Easter Sunday a fire is lighted outside and the children boil eggs and eat them. Each child tries to see who eats the most eggs.
    On St Bridgets Eve the people gather rushes to make crosses. At night they make "poundies" and they make the crosses. They then eat the poudies and afterwards they take tea.
    On *St John's Eve the people gather bushes and make a large fire outside. The then gather around the fires is thrown into each field to bless the crop
    Hallow E'en is a great night for the children. It is a night they eat apples and nuts. A great game is to put an apple into a tub of water and try to
    *The bone-fire night
    John Joe Mc Grory