Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the soldiers wiped the head off him. When night fell the neighbours gathered and burried the monk's body. The people put a large rock over his grave and every time "it rains" the holes in the rock seem to fill up with blood instead of water.
  2. During the penal days one very dry summer all the wells were dry and there "wuz" no water for anything. A certain priest "wuz" saying Mass on a Mass rock in Larahirl called Kilmaroo. Before Mass some "wan toul" the priest there "wuz" no spring water for the consecration of the Mass, so the priest "druv" his heel down in the ground and "suddenly" water
    B. Philomena Deeny
    Denis Greene