School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and two children and they had a small byre and a cow. One morning as he went into the byre he saw a hare run out with a pan of milk. He followed her but she disappeared and the cow died. One day a wee woman came into the house and said if you guess my name inside three weeks you will get another cow.
    She went out then and the man of the followed her until she came to a mushroom where she disappeared. He listened and heard her saying , "Mrs Napper Tapper is my name". He went home and next day the woman came and he told her, her name and the next day the cow was in the byre.
    Mick Mc Daid
    Mr Griffin