School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. This is how it got its name. A young couple lived there and they had a very nice "wane". "Wan" day they "notished" the "wane" getting very light and it was crying all the time. It cried away day and night without ever closing a throat and got lighter and lighter and lighter everyday. At that time the "taillure" went from house to house to make clothes for people. "Wan" day the "taillure" was working in this house and the woman went away to Moville. After she left, the "wane" "set" up in the "creddle" and asked the "taillure" "wud" he "lake" to hear a tune on the pipes. The "taillure" said he "wud" surely, the music started and the nicest music on the he ever heard. This was the first time for a year the house was without a crying "wane". The "taillure" "lucked" out the "winda" he then turned round and said "theres your mother
    Philomena Deeny
    Pat Farren