Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal

1. "Cows all dying"
    Story heard by JJ McGrory, Scoil Naoom Buadain, Cul Dabhcha, CXo Dun na nGall
    From:- Eddie Ruddy (75 yrs)
    Larahirl, Culdaff
    Once upon a time, there was a man whose cows all died. He did not know what to do. He brought three cows and they took sick and seemed about to die and he should send for a man or not so he thought he would send for the "cow doctor". He came and saw them he physicked them and they lived a week, one died now and another died again until they were all dead he went in and told the people of the house. They told him to go and buy more cows, he bought three more and when he had them a "months" time the cows were dead.
    He went in and told the woman of the house that all his cows were dying. She told him to tie the cows heads the "opposite" way and the cows would live. He did that and all his cows lived after.
    John Joe Mc Grory
    Eddie Ruddy