School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    the landlord and said to him "I left my boots outside the bedroom door last night and I got them this morning untouched." The landlord looked a little surprized and said "Yes! and if you left them there for a week not one would touch them, 'we have honest servants here'!."
  2. A long time ago a young gentle man came from America, he was a native of this parish and his mother greeted him home with a "Céad míle fáilte a Páidí" come up and sit down take a 'sate' till we have a chat." While they were sitting chatting the cat came in and sat with her back to the fire, they old woman gave her a "patouge" and said "gout a that," and you wouldn't see the cats tail for smoke she went out the door that "quick." "What did
    Kathleen Deeny
    P. Mc Laughlin