Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    black cats would come in one window and out another as hard as they could go and he couldn't get to sleeping with them. And a motor-car would stop at only one place and that was at a spout and when he would hear the motor he would run as hard as he could to the nearest house and "nap" at the window to put them out of bed, and when he would be going down to the byre he would hear somebody walking after him and when he would stop walking, the other man would stop walking. So the people said that it was warnings he was getting that he would be drowned or to meet a sudden death in some way.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Romey Cassidy