School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

1. I have asked old people with regard to the kind of bread made in the district. The bread was made from oatenmeal, flour and barley. There were a few grinding stones in this district. There was one at Mr. Nicholas Power's: it was a big round stone with a hole in the centre, and the grain was crushed with some other kind of stone. These are the different kinds of bread that were made_ oatenmeal, yellowmeal, barley and flour.
    The oatenmeal cake was mixed with water, and it was only three quarters of an inch high, and it was only three quarters of an inch high, and the thinner it was the better they would like it. Nobody in this district now can make any like it now. It was baked on a griddle_ sometimes on a pan. There was a cross mark on top of the cake, this was done to let the air in. I don't know what kind of special bread was made.
    Stacia Barron
    Faiche Fuíollach, Co. Phort Láirge