School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Local Heroes.
    1. Strong men. - Mr. William Whelan, Cooltubrid, Kilmacthomas carries a plough from a neighbour's house to his own farm. It is about 1/2 ton weight; he carries it on his shoulder.
    2. Mr. Jerry Dee, gardener of the Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas, lifted a piano 5 cwts by himself from a platform about 6 feet high to the ground.
    3. Mr. Jeffery Power, Curabaha, Kilmacthomas carried 4 1/2 cwts by himself in his hands for Mr. C. Hill Kilmacthomas. He sent him for some weights, and that was what he brought.
    2. Swift Runners. - My Uncle Mr. Jack Murray, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford won a race with a man on horseback from Waterford to Kilmeaden. It is about 10 miles. He was running, and the horse was running too. When the horse came in he lay down and the man was fit for another race. He won a Medal.
    3. Great walkers. - Mrs. Michael Power, Kilmacthomas, walked from her own house to Waterford and back again. She was as fresh as ever after the walk, which amounted to 30 miles. She did it in about four hours.
    Joan Gallaher
    Kilrossanty, Co. Waterford