School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. There are a few old houses in this district which were built in former times. They were thatched with rushes. These rushes were got in Gardenturtan Bog which is between Ballylaneen and Fahafeela.
    The old people had a bed in the kitchen because in some of the houses there was but one room. It was called a 'bunk'. The fire was at the gable wall. The chimney was made of rushes. I did not ever hear of or see houses that had no windows. Half-doors were common in former times and are common in this district at present. Turf is used in this county but in other counties people never saw turf.
    The oldest method of giving light at night was rush light. It was made by peeling off the outer part of the rushes and dipping the centre part in melted fat. This was made locally.
    Stacia Barron
    Fahafeelagh, Co. Waterford