School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Holy wells. - In a field below the old cemetery in Kilrossanty are three holy wells. The wells are dedicated to Our Lady, St. Brigid and St. Patrick. On St. Brigid's Feast Say Mass is celebrated in Kilrossanty Parish Church at 8.30, and then the people make "rounds". They go around the old cemetery three times and say the rosary each time. Then at each of the wells are said five Pater Aves three times. At each well people take three drinks, and put in medals, money, buttons or pieces of cloth. Many people get cured of sore eyes, pains or aches, they bathe the parts in the water, and trusting in God they get cured.
    About twenty years ago a woman washed her suffering baby in St. Patrick's well, and another woman wiped her sore eye with the cloth used in washing the baby. The baby got cured, and the woman got blind of one eye. The water of the wells runs down through the bogs and out to the road. Tinkers once got some of the water to make tea, and they put it into a kettle, and left it to boil for an hour or longer, and it would not boil. Some boys took buttons out of the wells, and if they did they got sore hands which did not heal until they put the buttons back again, and then they got all right. Two of the wells are in the middle of the field,
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garranmillon Lower, Co. Waterford