School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. We have cows, horses, pigs, hens, chickens, ducks, turkeys, a goose and a gander at home. We have different names on each of the cows: Peggie, Kitty, Young Woods, Old Woods, Polly bonnot, Briskey, Red Heifer and many other names. When we are driving the cows to the house or to the field we say 'How', 'How'. We have three cowhouses, and each of the cows is tied to a bale by the neck. If the cows kick they are tied by the legs with fettors - ropes or chains. The bales are made with two strong posts with an iron clasp at the top. When a cow has calved the farmer lights a Blessed Candle under the cow's body to have her clean for the milking. They sprinkle Easter Water over the cow. Sometimes a piece of palm is on the[] of the cowhouse to bring luck.
    The stable is the house for the horses. They are tied with ropes by the neck. The horses get straw, hay, turnips and oats to eat in winter when inside, and they eat grass outside. The horse is clipped in Summer with a hair-clippers. When a horse loses a shoe he has to be taken to the forge and shod.
    Pigs get milk, meal and porridge to eat and when a pig has bonhams she gets drinks of bran. 'Tuk' 'Tuk' is said when calling the hens for their food and when putting them in. When a hen begins to hatch the woman of the house puts thirteen eggs under her and lets her hatch for three weeks when the chickens
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garranmillon Lower, Co. Waterford