School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. A few centuries ago there lived in Ireland a company of brave and noble young men called the Fianna, and Fionn mac Cuail was the captain. Fionn had a son named Oisin a tall well-shaped youth.
    One sunny morning as Oisin and the Fianna and their leader were hunting near Killarney they saw a maiden coming towards them riding a white steed coming from the sea. She spoke to Fionn, and she told him that she was Princess Niav of the Golden Hair, and that she came for the Land of Youth. She also spoke to Oisin, and she asked him to go with her to the Land of Youth. He agreed to go, and he bade farewell to his people, and started his journey.
    He travelled with Niav over the sea like the wind for miles. when they came to the palace the King and his attendants came to meet and welcome them. They had a feast which lasted for a week. Oisin got married to Niav, and they were very happy. Oisin got everything to make him happy in the Land of Youth. He spent 300 years in that land, and he thought he had only spent 20 years or so. So one day he took leave from Niav to visit his country and his people. The white steed took him back to Ireland, and he searched every place for his people, but he could not find them. He saw a crowd of men trying to lift a heavy stone, and Oisin in lifting it
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garranmillon Lower, Co. Waterford