School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. There is an old ruined Castle in Barnakill, Curraheen, Kilrossanty Co. Waterford. It is not certain who built it, but some say it was the Danes who came from Denmark. It is over six hundred years old. I don't know how long it is in ruins. It wasn't ever destroyed or attacked.
    There is an old Church in Kilrossanty, and it was a Catholic Church. There is old-fashioned writing on some one of the Tomb Stones there. It is called Ogham writing, but I cannot read it.
    There are old ruined houses in Gardenturtan, they were called "Taverns". A Tavern is a house built of stone and mud and a chimney made of sally switches covered with mud to keep it from burning. They are about one hundred years old. One of them was owned by Mr. David Organ, Gardenturtan, Kilmacthomas, but he is not living in it now, but he is living still, and his age at present is 83 years.
    Stacia Barron
    Fahafeelagh, Co. Waterford