School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Labhra, a king who lived in Ireland long ago, had horse's ears. Naturally he was very much ashamed of them, and when ever he came among the public he wore a long hood which covered them.
    Once a year a man was chosen to cut the king's hair, and when he had his work finished the unfortunate man was put to death. Thus the king made sure the secret of his ugly ears would not be known among his people.
    Now it happened that in a certain year the lot fell on a young man, who was the only support of his widowed mother. With grief, the poor woman threw herself on her knees before Labhra, and begged that her son should be spared to her. Moved by her tears the king consented.
    "I will spare your son," he said. "But until the day of his death he must tell no living thing what he will see when he cuts my hair".
    When the young man cut the king's hair he saw the horrible ears, and after that he had no peace. He longed to tell someone the secret which weighed so heavily on him, and he soon fell sick.
    Then his mother went to the house of a wise Druid, and asked him what she do.
    "Your son's secret is the root and cause of