School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. The last Tuesday of each month a fair is held in Kilmacthomas, and the second Wednesday of the month the fair is held in Dungarvan. The fair in Dungarvan is held on the Square, and on the Fair Green in Kilmacthomas. Long ago the Farmers came to the Fair in Kilmacthomas and hired servant maids. The girls to be hired took their stand on "The Fair Green", and ever since the place is called "The Fair Green".
    In some places if people had good cattle on the farm buyers came round and buy them at the house. When animals are sold the buyer gets something for luck: 2/6, 5/-, 7/6 or 10/- or more sometimes. When they are making the bargain four or five are present. One says: "half the pound", or what ever it might be. Then they shake hands, or by striking hands, and are satisfied. They then go together to some house, and get refreshments. When the animals are sold they are marked by clipping some hair, or a red mark is put on the back or flanks. Sometimes the cattle are put on the train, or into a lorry and taken away, or the buyer drive them to his home. Twice a year a Horse Fair is held in Dungarvan, and every month for sows, slips, bonhams, sheep, lambs, calves, cows, heifers and other animals. There is a Fair held in every town every month.
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garranmillon Lower, Co. Waterford