Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 13_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 13_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These were the kinds of bread long ago. Paka, Stampy, Potato cake, Oaten cake, They used make Paka with meal and boiled water. They used make stampy with raw potatoes grated and a small grain of flour. They used make potato cake with flour and soda and boiled potatoes grated. They used make Oaten cake with oaten meal and water. They used bake them all in gridles. They used eat paka before going to bed with skimmed milk or butter milk if they had it. Some people used bake every day of the week and more people used bake only three days
    M. Bairéad
    Ní fios