Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_042

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_042

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he went in he saw a small pot of potatoes boiling over a fire. The Earl's wife took up and he got a few of the potatoes in his lap. When they had eaten them the Earl and his wife took piece of straw from the bed in the house longside them and cleaned their hands with it and threw it behind the fire and he did the same. Then he told them what he had come for and the woman said if he did good for her son she would be praying all the days of her life for him. He said he would and he went back to England. To the gentleman he said that he had seen no place like it. He said when he went to the door that two soldiers with screwed bayonets would not let me in until the Earl told them to do so
    Tomás Mac Sithigh
    Richard Sheehy