Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_034

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_034

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two handles on the barrell was that two persons could help in making the butter. Independent farmers which were few had an easier system of barrelling than the small farmers but the same type of barrell but worked with a slow barrelling gear drawn by horse. The barrell was about three and a half feet long and about twenty four inches in circumference. The inside of the barrell is made up of beaters and in the revolution of the barrell the beaters used break and toss the cream until such time the butter was made. The beaters used also separate the milk from the butter milk it is used generally take a half an hour to make butter with a barrell. When the butter is made the barrell is opened and the [?] way of the little barrell is turned down ways over a tub. The butter is then taken
    Seán T. Ó Murchadha
    Thomas Murphy