Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_032

1. The cow. The cow's name is kull kull.
    The Donkey. The donkey's name is Bill.
    She is a Craddy cow. She is tied around the horns with a rope. The cow house is made with timber and covered with corrugated iron. Put a horse shoe in a cow house is unlucky. It is said that if you threw away milk it would be for some use for one in another country. When a woman is calling hens she will say tuk tuk, and the hens would come to her. Hatching hens are left under the nest for about a week and when the chickens pick the shell and then they come out. There is a mark put in the eggs with pencil to show that they were hatched.
    Seán T. Ó Murchadha