Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_059

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_059

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them in an other way. The marble is put in the centre a two boys on at each side of the marble. Each about three feet from the marble. The boy with the most marbles that should put the marble on the ground and the other boy to "pink" and who ever hit the marble should leave a marble on the ground after him for the next to pink.
    2. We also play tops in the country and the kind of tops we play are flat tops. We also make whips out of a cord or of a piece of string. When we want to put the tops spinning we run it with our fingers then we hold flogging it with our whips to keep it spinning. We take them
    Pádraig Bairéad