Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_026

it carried them away. This was in the year 1931.
    A rick of turf thirty feet long and twelve feet broad was burned at Killanda quay. It was burned by a man who was an enemy of the owner.
    When the Famine came all the people of the place were dying with the hunger. It was said there was a garden of turnips near by and if any person went inside the ditch for a turnip were shot.
    About a mile from the point of the Island a young boy age 19 years who lived in Ballybonnery went bathing on the fifteenth of August 1898 and was drowned. A crowd of boys who were with him ran away screaming when they saw him drowning. Then a boat and net came to his aid
    Cill Arada, Co. Chiarraí
    Pádraig Bairéad