School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. Folklore.
    Hidden Treasure
    It is locally believed that there is a hidden treasure under an ash tree at the foot of Gleann An Gaduide, between Grange National School and Ballyhooly. It is a crock of gold, which a robber stole from the mail coach. He was captured and was taken to Cork to be hanged. When he was dying he said
    "Happy is the man whoever he may be,
    Who finds my hidden treasure. At the foot of Gleann An Gaduide."
    Years ago two men named John Howard and Bat Mahony went looking for the gold. They saw a leipreacan and he said, he would show them where the gold was, but that one of the two of them would die. Another man went looking for the gold and there was a bull minding it. It is locally believed that there is a bull and a leipreacan minding the gold.
    Mr P. Daly
    Baile Dhabhag, Co. Chorcaí