School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. There is a field in our farm in Grange called "the Haggards". It was owned by a family called the Robin's. My grand father, named Patrick Hayes, bought the field from the Robins. They died in the time of the famine.
    My father told me a story about the Robin's. There was a little man who lived in England. He was every night dreaming if he was in a certain place in Ireland he would get a crock of gold. He came over from England and he took a little house near the place he dreamt the gold was.
    One night he, and another man, and a girl named Nell Robin, who held the light for them, went looking for it. While they were digging for the gold a gust of wind came and knocked them about. Nell Robin was knocked down and they took her dead into the house. Her face was turned back to he pole. She remained the same until the cock crew and she got alright. After that
    Lizzie Hayes
    Grange, Co. Cork