School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. Up to fifty or sixty years ago candles were made in every house in this locality. Goats and sheep's tallow were used for making candles. Goats tallow was the best for making them because it showed a better and cleaner light. They were called rush lights. The rushes were cut and allowed to dry. Then the inside was scooped out. Goats or sheep's tallow was melted down and the rush was drawn through it and allowed to dry. In this way it was drawn through it several times and every time there was an additional coat of tallow on the rush. Those were called Pádhógs.
    Before this pitch, tar, and rosin were used for showing light. Then the candles were made in moulds. The wick was put into the mould and was fastened by a nail. Then the tallow was poured into the mould. The candle was drawn out and it was used for showing light.
    Limekilns-: Every farmer had his own limekiln long ago in which he burned lime for his own use during the year.
    There were two limekilns in Grange and one in Balladuff. There is a field near
    Lizzie Hayes