School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. Long ago the old people tell us that the old houses in ths locality were made of mud and stone. They were called mud cabins. The floors were made of earth. All the fireplaces in this district were in the gable wall with the exception of one fire place which was in the corner of the house There was a bed in the kitchen called a settle. All the houses were thatched with heath. The chimneys were made of clay and stone. They had turf and furze fires. The turf was got in the mountain and it was called "barród". All the people in Grange have free turf. The half doors are still common in the locality. They made their
        1. buildings
    Dan Brosnan