School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. There is a well situated in Gurtroche in the parish of Castletownroche. It is called St Brendan's. It is now in the lands of James Murphy. It was first across the road in the land of Mrs Hegarty. It is said a man washed his hounds in the well and the well disappeared to the other side of the road.
    Several people were cured in this well. It cures all sorts of diseases especially sore eyes, and sore fingers. People make rounds to this well on Good Friday, on Easter Sunday, and the feast of St Brendan, the 16th May. The best time to make the rounds is in the morning before the sun rises.
    There are five stones around the well and on two stones there is a cross. When the people are making the rounds they make the sign of the cross on these stones with another stone. There is also a frog seen in this well. When the people have the rounds made if they see the frog in the well they will be cured. There is a small well where the original well first was. There is a holly tree over the well. Each person says a decade of the Rosary on
    Lizzie Hayes
    Grange, Co. Cork