School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. Long ago in the Penal times there lived a family in Ballymadock, Ballyhooly. called the Grimeses They were priest hunters. There was a priest lodging at David Lombard's Kilathy and the Grimeses planned to capture him. There was a fool in the house and he heard what they said. When they left to capture the priest, the fool went to cross the river to give word to the priest. but he could not swim because it was flooded. So he went up on a horses' saddle and said "A Aba Mhór" A Abha Mhór" ná bhádad Peadar". So he got to the other side and gave word to the Priest. The Priest told him to go back the same way as he came.
    The priest got ready his horse and made off for Fermoy. On his way he met with the Grimeses. One who was baptized saw him and the other did not. When they reached the house the priest was gone. One of them said "the nest is warm but the bird has flown"
    They were arguing on their way home. One of them said they met him on the road and the other said they did not So they had a fight and one killed the other and the stain of the blood is still to be
    Dolly Hayes
    David Hayes