School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. The belief in pishogues is still common in this country. The people who make pishogues are said to have supernatural power. It is said that the month of May is the best time for making pishogues. The first three nights in May the farmers lock their stalls and sometimes they stay up minding their cattle. It is said if they milked the cows they would take your produce for the year. It is a custom in this locality to get Mass said in the house in the month of May to protect the cattle for the year.
    On last year pishogues were worked on the lands of Laurence Magnier of Glendonoghue, in the Parish of Castletownroche. He got butter in the stall and this brought bad luck to his cattle.
    Those people could make the butter. They were churning it for two days. They made a cake with the cream. When it was baked they put in on the table to eat it for their supper. The first bit they took it nearly choked them. They threw it out in the yard and the dogs would not eat it.
    Eily Magnier
    Laurence Magnier