Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

own name and if he has good stock.
    On the wedding morning there is a reception in the bride's and bridegroom's house. Then they go to the church and get married and they go on their honeymoon. It is considered very unlucky for the bride to go to her old home before a month is out. When the bride returns there is a "hauling home".
  2. My townland is Grange. It is in the parish of Castletownroche and in the barony of Fermoy. It is on the South side of the Blackwater. It is eight miles from Fermoy. There are seven families living in Grange at present. All the houses are slated with the exception of two and are two storey high. It got its name "Graínseac" because the land is very fertile and capable of growing grain. Mike Cahil is the oldest man in Grange. The old people cannot speak any Irish. They can tell
    Lizzie Hayes
    Grange, Co. Cork