Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beautifully situated on a rock overlooking the Blackwater North of Ballyhooly is Ballyhooly Castle. It is built on a very strong foundation near Ballyhooly bridge. It was built in 12th Century by the Roches. The land was taken from the OKeeffes. This Castle is well preserved.
    An iron door leads in and a stone stairs leads up to the top of Castle. A beautiful view of mountain, wooded valley, and river can be seen from Castle. There is a large room in Castle where mass was said. A stone holy water font with cross in front is still to be seen in the room. The Roches spoke French at first but they learned the Irish language. Many a Gaelic song was sung in the hall. The Castle was taken by Cromwell. There are many stories connected with Castle.
    The Castle is kept in great repair. A girl of the Roches was said to have drowned herself in the Blackwater and for along time after her cry could be heard in the Castle. There is a shooting lodge at the entrance into the Castle. It is owned by Mr Herch.